School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. There is a field in Kit Lenon's farm called the castle field. There was a battle fought in the field in the year 1684 from that day to this there are little white men seen fighting from two o clock til five. The king was Kit Lenon's great grandfather.
    Pat Flynn
    67
    Corbetstown, Co. Westmeath
  2. There is a loan bush in one of O Keeffe's fields in Grangebeg and a hidden treasure buried under it and a black cat minding it. It is said if anybody were able to get the pot of gold out on the other field before the cat would catch him. One time some woman dug for the gold and when she was down to the stone the child began to cry she had to go home and leave it there. It was never dug for any more.