School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. One time a man was passing through a lane named "Robbers lane" with his pony and cart. He saw a man cutting a hedge and asked him for a stick. As he was stretching for it he lost the lid of this pipe. He turned to get the lid but it was gone. He said "it is easily known it is Robber's lane because they stole the lid of my pipe while I turned my head.
  2. Tere are parts of an old road behind Jimmy Callaghans. It goes into Mary Fetherston old house. At twelve o clock there is a man to be seen walking up and down the old road. He walks out as far as Kit Reilly's gate and cross it he goes down the boreen and if he mets anyone he turns himself into a light. He is called Willy the Wisp. When he goes on another piece he turns