School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. A man lived in Pudden Row named Cooney. One day he cut a lone bush and cutting it up in his own yard some one told him to leave it back. He never minded when he went out the next morning it was gone. He went to the place where he cut it and it was growing as before in about two months afterwards the man was founddead in his own house.
  2. One night my father was minding a cow in one of the stables in Briscoes late at night. After a long time a voice came to the door but he could see no one. Some time later he heard a mill threshing he went to where the old mill once was but could see no one though still the mill was threshing. He went back to the stable and
    Patrick Mulvanny
    Riverdale, Co. Westmeath