School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. A Story of Gibson's garden house
    After a battle near Crookedwood two Irish named Reilly and Cresty[?] hid in an old castle at Rockview near Delvin till its owner sent some tradesmen to put it in repair. The rebels next took up their residence in a garden house in Grange Beg then owned by a gentleman names Charles.
    In the village of Raharney a man names Garty had a grocery store. One night the shop was broken into and any money that was in the till was taken among the coins was an unusual marked one.
    Some time after the raid a messenger came to the shop for groceries and tendered the marked coin in payment when questioned the messenger told it was given by Reilly and Criesty.
    The yeomen collected and surrounded the Garden house in Grange Beg to make prisoners of its occupants so fireing started on both sides after some time the yeomen decided to set
    Thomas O Keeffe
    Grange Beg, Co. Westmeath