School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. My father told me he saw gangs of men working down in the river - up to the waist in mud and water for 4 pence a day. He saw them at dinner time each eating a slice of turnip raw. Those that had a grain of Indian meal to spread on the turnip were envied by the others. They worked from dark to darl.
    =
    People started roving around the country eating anything they could leave their hands on, it is believed that some even ate the grass as they found the dead with grass in their mouths. At night people went out to the big farmers and rounded up sheep and cows and took the milk from the ewes and cows.
    Then came '48 when the first
    James Dargan