School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. The potato and oats crops did not fail in this district as badly as in other parts but the people were very poor. The tracks of many houses are still seen around in the fields. There was a big population in the district and the number is getting less every year. Many sold their little farms cheaply and went to America. There are hundreds of Raharney people and their people in America. A beautiful stained glass window in the R.C. chapel was erected by money collected in New York by the "Raharney Rovers" as they called them selves.