School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. This " Feerlion " ( or perhaps " Fir Laighean " ) is applied to a now lowlying tract of land a mile north of village of Raharney, along River Deel.
    This whole tract may have been at one time a lake. Many large rocks, of great size, show 4 or 5 feet over the ground and those underneath the top are worn inwards, probably done by washing of waves. A " fort " is to be seen here, low and circular and very probably was a crannóg in early times. An oblong shaped and stony mound near at hand is called locally " the giants grave " and may be a burial chamber. On a neighbouring rath, there are stony hollows and remains of some kind of ancient buildings.
    The name may have come from those who lived on the fort or crannóg and when we read of the Leinster men and Meath men of early times often in battle against each other, this district " Fir Laighean " may have come from a remaining Clann of " Fir Laighean " that remained in Meath territory.

Seosamh O Connuidhe O.S.
    Rath Áirne