School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. There are many old ways of catching birds. Three bricks are put standing up against each other and a piece of food under them. The bird knocks the bricks on himself when eating and they hold him on the ground.
    English
  2. A cage was made of thin rods on a wooden frame with cords from corner to corner holding the rods together. A bent rod was placed underneath into the rods forming a sort of step a small rod was bent from this step to the front of the cliabhan. Food was placed underneath. The bird hopped on the bent rod going in and loosened the rod spring. The cliabhan fell and the bird was caught.