School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. Thomas Delamer, Ballinakee used to make spades. He got a thick bar of iron and hammered one side of it until it was flat. Then he pared the handle until it was thin. Then he got a small piece of iron for the top of the handle.
    Thomas Delamer
    Craddanstown, Co. Westmeath
  2. In olden times people used to make churns out of sally rods. Patrick Donohoe Grangmore told me that his father used to make them. He got sally rods and turned some of them round then he put more of them through the round ones and then put felt round the churn. Then he made the bottom out of wood.