School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. Green dye. Tops of the ash were cut off and put into water for three days with some weight to bruise down the sticks. At the of this time the sticks were taken away and green dye is left behind. Then clothes were steeped in it.

Puce dye. The roots of a weed called Crow-foot were got, hot water poured on them and left in a hot place for three weeks. Then the roots are taken away and the dye is left behind.
    English
  2. There is a man named Mat Moyal who lives in the village of Rathwire in the parish of Killucan and he still has the craft of making nails. He gets wire, cuts it into little pieces, then he hammers them into squares and last of all he makes them round. When he has done he points them.