School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was two foot high it was pulled put into sacks brought down to the bog and steeped in the bog holes. It was brought home then and dried. When it was dried it was raked with a special rake. Then they had a spinning wheel which would spin it into threads. Those sinning wheels are still to be seen in some of the old houses. They used to make sheets and inside clothes from the threads.
  2. There are men yet who can make rush candles in this Parish. Thomas O Keeffe aged sixty five told me how to make rush candles.
    The rushes are cut and brought home and the skin peeled off them. They are then dipped in melted suet, they are left there for a few days to dry. After that they are taken out of the suet and lit at night. There are candle sticks for them and they are made from iron.