School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. Warts. Rub a frog to the wart and throw him up on the buskes and as the frog is withering away the wart is withering away also.
    Patrick Cunnighman of Derryconnour has the cure of warts. Tell him the number of warts and in two weeks they will fall off.
    Get a black snail early in the morning. Rub him to all the warts and stick him on a blackthorn bush and as the snail is withering away the warts are withering away also.
    Wart wells or fairy wells - holes in trees. People who have warts dip the place where the warts are in a wart well and before going away they throw a pin into the well and say three
          1. medicine for human sicknesses