School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. On the North of Rath Árney lies the district of Scarden. It lies close to the valley of the Deel which is studded with raths. Scarden is mentioned by ODonovan in his "Letters" as the place called Scártán - a little brake where St. Patrick stopped on his way to Clonard.
    The district is much connected with the Saint. We have there Saint Patrick's well, where a patern or patron day used to be held in olden times on the fifteenth of August, from Sunday. previous to the Sunday afterwards.
    Many still go there and say cures are got there. Prayers and rosaries are said and visits made around it. Pieces of cloth are still left around the well.
    The well comes from a hill on its South side and track and trenches and mounds indicate remains of a building of some