School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. In Ballinahee, long ago, a road went across a range of hills from Killiheen Grangemore to Grogans farm in the town land of Craddenstown about a mile and a half. There is a house on one of the hills, called Garre's, supposed to be on the road side at that time. There are lone bushes on the hills, and it is said they were didches when the roads were there.
    About twenty years ago, a Piper supposed to be earning his money by playing the pipes, was seen there. It was at night and the grass was dancing.
    James Dargan
    80
    Farmer
    Craddanstown, Co. Westmeath
  2. "Captain" White Raharney Killucan found a stone hatchet about sixty years ago when cleaning a drain on Captain Brisco's farm in Riverdale, Raharney,
    He sent it to the National Museum Dublin.