School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

person outside asked for something but they never answered.
    Even after there was plenty of butter on the churn. The servants knew well who was taking the butter but kept it secret.
    John Shaw labourer, aged eighty-eight.
    Riverdale, Raharney.
  2. Michael Coakley used to have a cow in the garden at night near the house. Every night before going to bed he would go out to look at her. He used to see a crowd of little white men around her but when he would reach the spot where the cow stood he could see nothing. Each night the same occurred.
    In the morning the cow would only give a small amount of milk. He sold the cow and bought another and he never had any more trouble.