School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    advantage in the most artistic fashion. So much that it must suit the style of hat set or pinned here or there through the clusters of shining curls. Hair dressing is "the rage" at the present period it has developed into an art, and keen competition exists between professional hairdressers as to what model can be the most fascinating and original.
    Hairdressing saloons showing model settings in their windows are very much in evidence in all the cities and small towns and villages. It is considered very unsightly to see any lady with her hair not keeping with present day requirements. Few and far between are the heads of flowing long hair, a long plait of hair is never seen rarely in the parish. School going girls keep their hair cropped commonly shaped according to the cut required called a "bob" a "shingle" a "semi shingle". The curls and waves in the hair are kept in place with steel or wine pins. There for getting a head done up varies from 1s for a hair trim up to a guinea or more for waves mechanically set called 'Perms'. The Perm wave is done by "Electric Process, to which the head or hair is subjected to by means of pins and curlers for some hours.
        1. trade
    Mary K. Lynch