School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    skirts along with which is worn a blouse. These blouses are made from stuff such as silk, cotton, satin knitted and woollen vests or blouses are very much seen and very fashionable. Jumpers made from wool of different qualities and colours, jumpers knitted from silk thread of every hue and shade are very much in evidence. Irish materials tweeds and linens laces are very up to date and for appearance, texture and durability can vie with any other nation. The Irish Tweeds are greatly used and in demand not only by Irish but by all other nationalities. Hats are now made in Galway felt, straw and other materials are used in the manufacture these hats so manufacturers can take their place beside any foreign model.
    Hats now are not as in former days intended to cover or as a covering for the head. The most fashionable hat may be only a part or a fractional part of a hat, no definite shape no standard size, colour, bits of crowns consisting only a band or strap to which is attached a bunch of flowers a bow of ribbon or an ornament are set at any angle on the head, mostly on the side inclining to one side or the other and kept in position by a band of ribbon fixed under the chin. The hair is arranged with
        1. trade
    Mary K. Lynch