School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

Seventh son continued
    but as soon as any irritation appears, the individual although he knows the cause of the trouble immediately styles it the "running worm" and goes to a family in the neighbourhood where a seventh son is to be found. The little boy known to the writer who cures such trouble in this locality is named Ferrelly near Clonmellon Co. Westmeath I know a person who went to this little boy, he told me the boy only left his hand on the sore, he did not know did the boy say any prayer. The days of visitation were, Sunday, Sunday Thursday and Saturday. This patient treated the boils at home with a plaster made of common soap and sugar.
  2. As Peter sat on a marble stone,
    Our Lord came to him alone,