School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    it and asked him the reason why the lord took the disposess and went to the agent about it and the agent said he was getting more for his holding. The Land Lord sacked the agent and put the tenant back int he house. It was the agents that were bad and not the Land Lords.

LORD VOX was the name of the Landlord who lived in this district long ago. He lived in Rosmead Big House as it was called. He was not a very hard man; he never evicted people out of their possessions.
    Long ago Lord Vox wanted to make a back way avenue from Cavestown to the house. But the people would not consent as there was one pool in the land. After that many pools sprung up in the land.
    Cristeona Ní Uillic, Máirín Ní Fhaircheallaigh
    Rosmidhe, Cluain Mioláin
  2. About a hundred year ago my great-grandfather Patrick Croghan was digging the land to build a ditch. He was digging about two feet down in the ground and he dug up the remains of a man. The man
    Eibhlín Ní Chonaill
    Delvin, Co. Westmeath