School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

a very bad landlord, he had an agent named Dyas who was very bad.
    Any people this man did not like, he would advise Chapman to put them out and in this way many were evicted from the holdings.
    Mr FETHERSTON was a very bad landlord, he had many orders made to evict people but he was shot in the meantime.
  2. The CHAPMANS were landlords for this area since the time of Cromwell. It is said that they were some of Cromwells soldiers. The last landlord was Sir Montague, he was not a bad man, he had not many evictions but he always had a "a very high rent on his tenants. Mr Dyas who was his agent was a very bad man, people say he often kept some of the rent which he collected.
    Sir Montague died with a disease called Gout. His mother was always very fond of going to the schools but one time she brought some pamphlets to them and
    Rós Ní Charra