School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    they stopped. The priest said prayers again and when he had finished the horses moved forward again. They came to the Churchyard and the landlord was buried. It is said that his grave never sunk.
  2. There was a very bad landlord long ago in this district and his name was NICHOLSON. He evicted a great many families and knocked down their houses and sent them away to foreign countries. Most of those went to America.
    He was shot one morning and now the farms and lands are being given to the descendants of the people evicted. He owned a thousand acres of land.
    Mr CHAPMAN from Killua was not
    Treasa De Bhond