School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Once upon a time and a very good time it was too and there lived a man by the name of Andy Cook in a small hut about a mile from Athboy.
    In a field belonging to Mrs MacConnell there is a hill in the corner of the field. It was called Cuterina's Hill.
    It happened that Andy Cook dreamt that there was a crock of gold hidden under the hill. It was all right until he dreamt of it three nights one after the other.
    Then he told his wife about the matter. He was afraid to chance to go by himself. After a day he agreed with a couple of other men to go and dig for the gold.
    In the dream he was told to go at midnight and dig until he should come to a great flagstone. No person should speak a word from they should start work until they had finished.
    The next night the set out at half past eleven and reached the hill a a quarter to twelve.
    They started digging and they came to a great flagstone "We have it now at last,