School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. The Kearney family of Milltown Clonmellon were supposed to be poor people long ago, and there is a story connected with their coming into great riches in a very singular way.
    In olden times there travelled from place to place people who were known as "Poor Scholars", who got food and shelter in most of the houses they visited. It is supposed that one of these intelligent people visited Kearney's place in olden times and was asked if he could decipher the inscription on a large flag which occupied a prominent place near the hearth. The story shows that he was successful with the result that the Kearney family were shown where they would find a great amount of buried treasure near a long bush not far from the house.
    They had already found treasure there but the writing on the flag directed that there was twice as much to be found on the opposite side of the bush.
    Peigín Ní Chathail
    Mr John O' Grady