School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Some years ago my Grandfather John Kelly of Higginstown and Thomas Mullen of the same townsland dreamt of money hid in a fort on the grounds of Causestown House. Both men having dreamt of the same thing, the same night and the same place decided to go and see if money was really hidden there. Arming themselves with picks and shovels with which to dig up the earth where they dreamt the money was hidden, they set forth to try their luck. When they reached the fort what was their horror to find a wild filly with fire issuing from her mouth guarding the gold. They were very much frightened and returned home as quickly as they were able and never again would either of these men venture of at night to seek a fortune no matter what their dreams about it might be. Since then younger men have dreamt of the same thing but they are afraid to venture near the place to seek a fortune. So I suppose the gold is still there and will remain
    Éilís Ní Ceallaigh
    Lisclogher Great, Co. Westmeath