School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Laurel leaves torn in small pieces and fried in mutton suet or ivy leaves fried in mutton suet make a good ointment to apply to a burn.
    Cloves of garlic steeped in pure alcohol makes a dose which is able to kill the germ of tuberculosis.
    The leaves and stems of pilewood when pounded and bruised and mixed with unsalted butter is very good for ringworm. The roots of pilewood well washed and boiled in new milk is supposed to be a certain cure for pilles.
    Marshmallows boiled in water makes a splendid lotion for bathing sprains. The same lotion is very good to bath a cows udder when she is suffering from a start.
    The juice of a dock leaf is very good for stings of any description.
    The roots of the primrose boiled in new milk cures janduice