School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. The is an old house situated about two miles from our house. It is about ninty years of age. It is a slated house with one chimney. The walls are made from bricks. The floors are made from clay are some bricks. There is a cross-wall in it beside the crosswall there was the fire, the fire was placed on an old bit of tin.
    There is an old wooden stairs in it. There were no beds in the kitchen. There is a little room off the house, on an other side there is a big room which was an old shop a long time ago it used to be crowded from morning till night because it was beside a crosswall. Everything calls it "The old shop".
    There was a Gillick family living in the old house. They got a new house.
    There is an old galvenised shed attached to the other room. There is a track of an old gate there yet. At the back of the house there is an old pump which is always used by the people around.
        1. buildings
    Cáit Ní Uillic