School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Ploughman: Pat Hand of Hartstown was a great ploughman. He was able to plough a half acre a day. He died at the age of sixty five in the year 1933.
    Ploughman: John Flood Galboystown was a good ploughman. He ploughed a half acre a day. He died at the age of seventy in the year 1932
    Thresher: Paddy Connell Crossakiel who was called "Paigin The Hollow". He was a good thresher. He threshed with a flail. He died in 1908 at the age of eighty
    Turf Cutter: Joe Brien Rosmead was a good turf cutter he was also a good wheeler and clamper of turf. He died at the age of eighty in the year 1913.
    Mower: Jerry Philips Rosmead was a good mower. He mowed three roods a day. He died at the age of eighty five in the year 1920.