School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Long ago there was an old thatched church in Killua, it was dedicated to St. Lucy and there is a holy well in the neighbourhood called "St Lucy's Well". The old church was uprooted but there is an imitation of a cross in the wall beside the place where the old church was. it is a custom when funerals are going to the graveyard they go up to that cross and turn there before going in.
  2. In the parish of Killallon there is a place called Glennahania. Long ago there was a mud walled thatched chapel here, it was dedicated to St Cummin. It was called "Tempull Cummin" and there is a holy well there called "Tobar Cummin". Pilgrimages used to be made here and the De Profundis is still said when funerals are passing by.
    Róisín Ní Charra
    Micéal Ó Carra
  3. There is a field called "The Old Town" in this neighbourhood and it is believed that there was a town here long ago. There is a very high ground in this field and it