School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. The "Ould Chapel of Ballinlough", as the old people call it, is connected with the castle, the walls or ruins of it are still to be seen, the destruction of it, is some of Cromwell's bad doings.
    All the neighbouring people used to go to Mass there. One Sunday when all the congregation was assembled, and the Priest was saying Mass, they heard the noise of tramping horses in the distance coming from the direction of Crossakiel, and they knew it was Cromwell and his men, they were all terrified but before they felt he was up on top of them." they ran away in all directions, and the Priest, when running away to a secret tunnel with the chalice in his breast- - fell and dinged the chalice, and the dinge is still in it.
    The Vestments the Priest wore, and also the Chalice were treasured by the Ballinlough family, and were always used for Mass, when said in the castle, by a Priest named Father Kelsh - a friend of theirs, - in the time of old Lady Nugent. The Vestments and chalice were given to a Priest as a present a short time ago.
    The O'Reilly family were a very noble and Catholic family, the first owner was Sir
    Treasa De Bhond