School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. There were farmers named Murray living in Cloran long ago. They had good milking cows and they began to notice one time that the cows were beginning to give very little milk, they let it go on for a little while and then they began to get anxious and they sent out two men to watch and see if anything were happening to the cows.
    The men went out at half-past four o'clock and they brought with them two good greyhounds, they continued watching, and at last at five o'clock they saw a great big hare coming up bringing with him a milking can and a milking stool.
    He came up to one of the cows and started milking her, when the two men saw this they let the greyhounds out after him and they kept chasing him until they came to where the barracks in Clonmellon now is.
    The dogs overtook her there
    Peigín Ní Chathail