School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Long ago people made every kind of baskets from sallies. Some of the baskets would be made into green work such as baskets for carrying turf and cliabs for carrying potatoes and such things. Baskets for the teaming of potatoes and fancy baskets were made from white or peeled sallies.
    This was the way the white Sally basket was made. The sallies were tied into bundles and boiled, then they were pealed. If an open work basket was required, they would get three fine sallies together and work them into an open work baskets. Some people used them for holding eggs, and others for holding clothes. A sewing basket would usually be lined with fancy material of some sort.