School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. In Clonmellon about sixty years ago there was a man called John King and he used to do weaving. The people called (him) "King the Weaver".
    He had a big loom and he would have skeans of flax hanging on it, in his own little house in a small street called "Slate Row" in Clonmellon.
    He used to make material for sheets and shirts or such things, this linen used to be called "Buna" linen. He would only go to special houses to weave, and anybody else that would want things woven would have to bring it to his own house. - This house is now newly done up and occupied by a family named Cahill.
    T. De Bhond, Baile Nua
  2. GUBBAUNS for calves were made from thin green sallies worked in and out.
    The people around this district that were most famous for basket making were the Lenehans from Clonmellon and Nichalas Clinton from Newtown and John Castles from Rosmead the only one living now..