School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. There is a very ancient churchyard in the parish of Delvin called CLONARNEY Churchyard.
    It was founded around the time of St Patrick. It is situated a distance from the road. An old church stands in the centre of it.
    There are over a hundred plots in it, in which people are buried up to the present day. There is a field next to it in which ST PATRICK fell upon his knees when the last bell was ringing in the Old Chapel of Delvin as he was going to Mass. The marks of his knees, his forehead, his hands and feet are still to be seen.
    The chapel was knocked by Cromwell when he was in Ireland.
    It is a mystery to all the people round about why this old building never fell. There are steps leading up to the top of it on which many persons go up to have a view round the neighbourhood. There are many cracks in the walls and they are likely to fall over from the top any day.