School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Killua churchyard is a very ancient one. It is situated on a hill near Clonmellon and is sloped to the south east. A remains of an old monastery is in this churchyard which seems to be very old. Up to a few years ago the churchyard was much neglected but lately the trees that were in it were cut and the nettles and thistles are kept down. Many tombs have fallen in it and are sunk into the earth. There are people from Frayne and Kildalkey buried in it.
    Killallon churchyard is not quite as old as the churchyard in Killua, still it is known to be fairly old as there are walls of a chapel in it. It is almost level with a small slope northwards. It is well kept and there are many old headstones in it. There is a cement wall built around it.
    Róisín Ní Charra
    Mrs M. Carr