School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Long ago there was a man called "John the Weaver" in this district who used to weave fine and coarse linen and wincey with a loom.
    When the weaver would be finished the tailors would go around to the farmer's houses to make the clothes. sometimes four or five people used to want the tailor at the same time. All used to go to the house where he would be working.
    When he would be finished the smartest used to get his scissors, lapboard and goose and bring it to his own house. He would have to follow them for his tools and when he would go to the house he would have to make the clothes for them. Tailors usually received one-and-six d a day.
    Cáit Ní Mhuineacháin
    Mr B. Monaghan