School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. The Grisset
    This is a three legged vessel, the shape of a boat. It was used long ago for melting grease to dip the rushes in. First the rushes were peaked and dried and dipped in the “grisset”. Then hung up in the corner.
  2. Boxty Bread.
    Boxty bread is made by peeling potatoes and grating them into a dish. They have to be raw and they are then mixed with some salt and flour. Then they are made into a nice dough and cut into quarters. They are then cooked on a “griddle”. When the cake is cut the quarters are cut down the middle and butter is put between them and they are eaten.
  3. Oatmeal Bread
    Oatmeal bread is made by mixing oatmeal and cold water. It is made into a dough and baked before a nice clean fire or on a grid-iron. It is eaten with butter or bacon.