School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

A Noggin was used long ago to drink when there were no cups or mugs.

A Noggin was used long ago to drink of when there were no cups or mugs.
    My grandfather used one them long ago. It was broken and none of it remains. There were two or three handles on this noggin.
        1. buildings
    English
  2. The rush candle-stick is made of wood and iron, with iron prongs like a graip on the top to hold the rush-candles and a wooden stand. It hold eight or nine rush-candles.
  3. The rush-candles were made of rushes long ago. The rushes are pealed and the inside of the rushes was left to dry, when they are dry brown they are boiled with grease and mallow in a grissett and left to crisp, when they are crisped they are formed into a candle and put into the rush-candlestick. The rush-candles used not be the thickness of a traíthnín. My Grandfather used them long ago.