School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. If a person has a sty on the eye and get nine gooseberry thorns and points each at the sty and then throws them across the right shoulder. If he repeats this for nine days he will be cured.
  2. Among the Irish people there are many beliefs as to ways of curing many ills and diseases without calling a doctor. Some of them seem very natural as they consist in mixing and brewing of certain herbs, other concern charm cures and seem very silly and superstitious. There are supposed to be a great many ways of curing "warts" such as bathing them in the trough of water in the forge in which the red hot irons are cooled or by taking the froth which rises on the top of a pot of boiling potatoes and pulling it to the "warts". Another way of curing "warts" is by getting a snail and pulling in on a gooseberry thorn and then putting it on the "wart" and when the thorn rots the "wart" is supposed t rot also.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses