School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Once upon a time three men were coming home from a ceilidhe in a house owned by a man named Mr. McDonnell. They were coming past a place that was supposed to be haunted. It was owned by a man called Smith, there was a churchyard there at the gate long ago and when they were going past it they heard a [springvan] coming towards them and they stood in to let it pass, but it never passed the gate. It kept on galloping. They came to the conclusion that it would never pass they continued their journey and on that very same night as they were passing Brian Carroll's they met a strange looking man who never made a sound coming towards them, he was within an inch of walking into them. They bade him "Good Night" but he never made a
    Éilís Ní Cheallaigh
    Lisclogher Great, Co. Westmeath