School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Once upon a time when there were no police in this country, it was full of robbers, there was a certain house between Delvin and in Mullingar and any rich person that went to live there would not be seen any more.
    It happened that this rich man went to live there, when he was about to go to bed, he had a dog, and the dog would not let him go to bed.
    He tried to make friends with the dog. He turned down the clothes of the bed.
    He found that the bed was a trap, it would open down in the middle and let him down in (the middle) to a cellar where he would not be seen any more.
    Robbers came in, in the night and asked him if he was all right. He said he was quite all right, and the robbers said,(he) we thought there was something wrong, when we saw light in the room, the man said every-thing was all right.
    The man arose and got them arrested, he also got the bed removed.
      1. people