School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. A girl in a house one day went up stairs to shut the windows. As she was shutting one of the windows she looked out and saw the figure of a lady dressed in white looking up towards the window. The lady seeing the cook, turned and walked towards the kitchen door.
    It happened that there was a lady very ill in the house. The cook going down stairs said to the maid "You are hot in yourself walking on such a day". The maid denied she was out and said that she never left the kitchen since the cook went up stairs.
    Just then the coachman came in and said "You can't deny you have been out for you have just walked in before me". Then the nurse came into the kitchen and asked what the arguing was about. They told her and she said not to tell the mistress of the house because she was just asking me if there was anybody seen about the place to tell her, because she said that when any one of the family was dying that there was always somebody seen. In two days the lady died.
    Séamus Ó Coinín
    Knockshangan, Co. Meath