School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Jack O'The Lantren's real name was John O Brien. He was a blacksmith by trade and had a forge of his own and a house in the village of Pluxtown. A better smith you would not find if you travelled the whole of Ireland. One day a stranger entered John's forge with a bar of iron to get some holes bored in it. The stranger and John chatted for a time and a few hours passed like this, till in the end John sold himself body and soul to the evil wicked dark stranger who was none other than the Devil himself.
    The Devil made John promise he would leave his house and go away with him at the end of two years, in return for which John was to get three wishes. The three wishes were, first that no one should enter his house but himself, second that no other smith in the village could redden
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Philomena O' Brien