School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

Long ago the people of Ireland had not dispensaries and hospitals so near them or so many of them as they have nowadays. But as they had not those things they had to do without them. They made up cures from herbs, and other useful things.
    Nearly every person in our district have some cure or another that were handed down from father to son.
    Mrs. Garry of Clonmellon has the cure of the thorn. A great many people from around come to her to get this cure and she always suceeds in curing them by simply putting the ointment on a cloth and tying it on the place where the thorn is. This thorn is usually out the next morning. The ointment is made from unsalted butter, but one must make sure that it