School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

Clonmellon is situated on the main road between Kells and Mullingar. It is x eight miles from Kells and eighteen from Mullingar.
    It was one of the Chapmans who built this street in the year 1820.
    They built it to be a settlement for the Protestants in the form of an English town with a row of trees each side of the street. Those trees make the village very pretty, but unfortunately they have grown too big and the people of the town are cutting them down. The main street was specially meant for tenants (Protestant) and they built side streets for the Catholics. Some of the ruins of those houses are yet to be seen at the back of the main street houses. But as time went on the Catholics got to live on the main street and now the Catholics have a majority.
    There are three pumps in the village one at each end and one in the centre.
    Long ago, a big orange flag was erected on top of the centre pump. Every one was expected to salute this flag and even the priests. A man was stationed
    Theresa Clarke
    Hartstown, Co. Meath