School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

1. Besides the different things already mentioned in this book such as Old Crafts, Cures, Ghost Stories and others I will now mention some Fairy Tales which are known around our district. At the back of the schools of Clonmellon in a townsland called Croc-na-Ríogh there is a Fort planted with trees. In this fort fairies are known to have dwelled.
    Now there is also another fort at the back of the town on the opposite side. This fort is called Doughty's Fort as it is in one of those peoples fields.
    Just as ordinary people visit each other so too, the fairies used to visit each other.
    When they came to visit from Croc-na-Ríogh to Doughtys Fort they came through my uncle's fields then out into the Priest's Boreen and across the road to a house called Evans.
    It happened that this house of Evans was built on a fairies' pass and they did not want that at all on that account they passed through the hall of this (-) every time.
    If these people failed to leave the doors
    Philomena Skelly