School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

In Kilrush Clonmellon there is a well known by the name of The Well of Fame and Fortune.This well is invisible and only appears every St. John's Eve.
    It is situated near an oak tree, and when it appears, a white bird marks it. A person can do either of these things. Make a sling out of the branch from the oak tree, and get an acorn and aim at the bird. If you kill the bird the well will remain there, and fame and fortune will be yours for ever.
    But if you aim at the bird and do not kill it, the well will over flow and flood the whole
    country side.
    If a person goes and see it, but does no harm to the bird nothing will happen, and the well will disappear as before.
    Margaret Dunne
    Newtown, Co. Westmeath