School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

1. Ballinlough Castle Clonmellon Westmeath, the home of the Nugent O'Reillys is beautifully situated on a moat surrounded by woods in which we find some of the finest oak, ash and chestnut trees not withstanding the beautiful flowering shrubs such as the flowering ash and the pink and yellow Lyburnum and the red white thorn bush.
    On one side of the castle mainly the entrance side is a large natural lake on which there are islands and in Summer time they look like a picture with its many coloured shrubs and flowers. Such is the view that meets your eye as you come driving up the long winding avenue, bringing to your mind, the castle as a tall sentinel looking over the woods and lake.
    One wonders as they drive up the history of such a picturesque place, for indeed it is history seeing it is one of the oldest castles left standing and inhabitated in Ireland. It was built as early as the year 1300 of running lime stone. Its masonry is alone worth seeing while the inside carving and oak pannelling of the rooms are one of the finest in Ireland.
    Ethel Pakenham
    Ballinlough, Co. Westmeath