School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

1. In the time of the Normans many strong stone castles were built, so strong that the ruins of most of them are there to the present day. Many caves or secret passages are also to be found since the Penal Days when priests or teachers were hunted and had to use those caves as means of getting from one place to another.
    In the Grave-Yard in Killua there are the ruins of a Church. The front wall and a little of the side walls are all that remain. The people say that it was an old Protestant Church, and after a new one was built for the Protestants, the Catholics got it but it was so old that it fell shortly afterwards.
    When the Protestants gave up the old Church they got a new one built just beyond Killua Garden. The ruins of this church are also to be found. Nothing remains of this except a few small walls and some stones heaped upon each other. As most of the people in this district are Catholic and the church in question was Protestant no one knows much about it.
    Lil Fitzsimons
    Michael Comaskey