School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

1. As there were so many great saints in Ireland long ago, there are a good deal of holy wells around Clonmellon and Killallon.
    There is a well in Killallon called "The Warty Well". Several of the children of Clonmellon got warts cured at this well by first dipping their warts in the water and then saying three "Our Fathers" three "Hail Marys" and the Gloria three times for three mornings following and on the third morning the warts were gone.
    In Killua Clonmellon there is a well known by the name of "St Lucy's Well". It is said if a person drinks the water he can wish and it will come true.
    Where this well is situated is not where it used to be. The gardener wanted to make a pleasure-ground where the well was, and he put a flag stone over it. Afterwards the well moved and sprang up in a different spot.
    In Killua there is also a well known by the name of "The Spa Well". The water of this
    Margaret Dunne