School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    makes baskets out of wild sallies. Next of all we must not forget the rush candles. Miss Mary Gillick of Newtown, dead about two years ago, made rush candles until the time of her death. Miss Ann Bennett of Kilrush, Clonmellon, used to make rush candles and has still a candlestick for holding them.
    Many useful instruments were also made.
    Patrick Dunne of Newtown, near Galboystown, made a fiddle out of bog ash, and Bob Lalor made a tambourine from the hide of a goat.
    Poteen was a very common trade long ago. There was a man named Cormick Smyth who was Michael Smyth's grandfather. This man uses to make poteen in his own home, the guards found him out, captured him and cast him into prison.
    McCarthys, victuallers, Clonmellon, always make soap from fat and casutic soda. They use this soap for washing and scrubbing. Olive brought some to school, we washed the towels with it aand they turned out very white.
    Ointment is also made in the district.
    Mrs. Daly of Clonmellon makes ointment from herbs which cures sores.